The CSU Today

The California State University system begins 2018-19 better positioned to help students succeed. The CSU received an increase of $323.9 million from the state, which includes $197.3 million in permanent base funding and $126.6 million in one-time funding. Our $6.77 billion operating fund budget for the current year includes $3.65 billion in state general fund and $3.12 billion in tuition and fee revenue.

 

OPERATING BUDGET & INFRASTRUCTURE​
 ​2017-18 Past Year​2018-19 Current Year​​2019-20 Budget Year​2019-20 Increase
General Fund, Operations​​$3,109,314,000$3,309,085,000​​$3,685,120,000​$376,035,000
General Fund, Academic Facilities and Infrastructure​​340,560,000​340,560,000​420,560,00080,000,000​
Tuition and Other Fee Revenue​3,275,294,000​​3,118,104,0003,216,413,000​98,309,000​
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET AND INFRASTRUCTURE$6,725,168,000​$6,767,749,000​​$7,322,093,000$554,344,000​



The operating fund budget is focused on fulfilling CSU’s core mission: to serve students with a high-quality, affordable and accessible education. As shown below, the CSU spends over 75 percent of its budget, $5.1 billion, on instruction, academic support, student services and financial aid. All of these activities promote student success, enrich the academic experience and ensure that each graduate is ready to succeed in the workforce.

 EXPENDITURES BY PROGRAM AREA 
 ​2017-18 Past Year2018-19 Current Year​​2019-20 Budget Year
Instruction​​$2,657,499,000$2,773,224,000​​$2,773,224,000
Research​​21,093,00017,749,00017,749,000
Public Service20,558,00015,414,00015,414,000
Academic Support702,709,000688,150,000688,150,000
Student Services728,972,000718,429,000718,429,000
Institutional Support838,450,000870,888,000870,888,000
Operation and Maintenance of Plant1,012,719,000943,668,000943,668,000
Student Grants and Scholarships743,168,000740,227,000740,227,000
New Expenditures----554,344,000
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$6,725,168,000$6,767,749,000
​$7,322,093,000

With increased state support, the CSU continues to be one of the best investments for the state of California:

  • Graduated 125,920 students in 2017-18, 6,646 more than 2016-17;
  • 484,297 students enrolled in Fall 2017;
  • Increased average salaries by 3.6 percent per year for faculty and 3.2 percent per year for staff from 2014-15 through 2018-19;
  • Increased average unit load by offering an additional 3,200 course sections or 90,000 new seats in classrooms across the system, allowing students to reduce their time to degree;
  • Reduced the equity gap for underserved students of color by 2.5 percentage points since 2016;
  • Opened or expanded food pantries or food distribution systems on every campus, while continuing to raise awareness about student well-being, housing and food insecurity;
  • Added more than 1,000 online course sections over the past three years; and
  • Plans to hire at least 180 net new tenure-track faculty systemwide in 2018-19.

The CSU also continues to be efficient with its resources and prides itself on being a good fiscal steward:

  • Partnered with the University of California on CalUsource, a single procurement system for both universities. The CSU will save $5 million per year just from its first purchase through CalUsource.
  • Implemented strategies to reduce electricity and water usage while also reducing costs.
    • At CSU San Marcos, electricity consumption was reduced by more than five percent by sealing air conditioning ducts.
    • A public-private partnership for battery storage at CSU Long Beach allowed the campus to save at least $51,400 annually.
    • An innovative project at Stanislaus State uses reclaimed rainwater to help cool campus facilities before being reused for irrigation, saving an average of one million gallons of water per year.
  • Partnered with the University of California and investor-owned utilities to leverage more than $30 million in incentive funding to complete over $128 million worth of energy efficiency projects. This has reduced systemwide energy use intensity by 16 percent since 2005-06.

As the CSU continues to grow, we remain focused on improving our academic and student services, our campus facilities and the overall experience of our nearly half a million students.