​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​



2020-2021 CSU Systemwide Committees



Academic Conference Implementation Committee
CO Contact: Tracy Butler
Nola Butler-Byrd (2022)
Counseling & School Psychology
San Francisco
​Thomas J. Norman (2021)
​Management
​Dominguez Hills
Wendy Ostroff (2022)
Cognitive & Developmental Science
Sonoma
David M. Speak (2021)​
Political Science
Pomona
Mark Hoven Stohs (2021)
Finance
Fullerton
Darlene Yee-Melichar​​​ (2021)
PACE/Gerontology Programs​​
​San Francisco
Academic Affairs Council Liaison (Provosts/VPAA)
CO Contact: Sara Zaragoza​​
Robert Keith Collins - ASCSU Chai​​r 
(ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies​

San Francisco​​


Academic Technology and Online Education, Committee on (CATOE)
CO Contact: Leslie Kennedy
Robert Keith Collins - ASCSU
Chai​​r
  (ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies​

​San Francisco​​

​Kirti Sawhney Celly

Business Administration & Public Policy
Dominguez Hills



​Steven Filling
​Accounting​ & Finance
​Stanislaus
​Barry Pasternack

Professor Emeritus, Decision Sciences
CSU-ERFSA

​Simon Rodan
​Management
​San José
Mark Hoven Stohs
​Finance
​Fullerton
​Meiling Wu
Comparative Literature
East Bay
​​
Accessible Technology Initiative (ATI) Leadership Council
CO Contact: Cheryl Pruitt
Praveen Soni (2021)
Marketing
Long Beach
Gwen Urey (2022)
Urban & Regional Planning
Pomona
​​Admission Advisory Council
CO Contact: April Grommo​​
Rick Ford (2022)​​
Mathematics
Chico
​Sue Holl (2021)
​Mechanical Engineering
​Sacramento
Steven Rein (2022)
Statistics
​San Luis Obispo
Cynthia Trevisan (2021)​​
Science & Mathematics​
Maritime

Alumni Council Liaison
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn​​
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​ (ex-officio)
Robert Keith Collins, Chai​​r 
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
Darlene Yee-Melichar, Vice Chair
PACE/Geronotolgy​ Program
​San Francisco
Beth Steffel, Secretary
Design
San Bernardino
David M. Speak, Member-at-LargePolitical Science
Pomona
Nola Butler-Byrd, Member-at-Large
​Counseling & School Psychology
​San Diego
​Catherine Nelson, Immediate Past Chair
​Policial Science

​Sonoma

Articulation System Stimulating Inter-institutional Student Transfe​r (ASSIST) Policy Advisory Committee​​ (PAC)
CO Contact: Karen Simpson-Alisca
Kristin Ann Van Gaasbeck
Economics
Sacramento​
ASCSU Legislative Specialist​​​
ContactRobert Keith Collins, ASCSU Chair
TBD


ASCSU Parlimentarian
Contact: Robert Keith Collins, ASCSU Chair
Kelly Janousek
Librarian
Long Beach
Budget Advisory Committee, System
CO Contact: Kara ​Perkins
Robert Keith Collins, ASCSU Chair
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
​Darlene Yee-Melichar, ASCSU Vice Chair
PACE/Gerontology Program

​San Francisco

Mark Hoven Stohs, ASCSU Fiscal & Governmental Affairs Committee Chair

Finance



Fullerton



Kelly Janousek, ASCSU Fiscal & Governmental Affairs Committee Vice Chair
Librarian


​Long Beach



California Academic Partnership Program (CAPP) Advisory Committee
CO Contact: Marquita Grenot-Scheyer; Director: Zee ​Cline
Michael Jenkins (2021)
Mechanical Engineering
Fresno
Boris Ricks (2022)
Political Science
Northridge
California Faculty Association (CFA), Liaison to
Contact: Charles Toombs -  President CFA
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee
Robert Keith Collins, Chai​​
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
Darlene Yee-Melichar, Vice Chair
PACE/Gerontology Programs
San Francisco
Beth Steffel, Secretary
Design
San Bernardino
David M. Speak, Member-at-Large
Political Science
Pomona
Nola Butler-Byrd, Member-at-Large
Counseling & School Psychology
San Diego
Catherine Nelson, Immediate Past Chair
​Political Science

Sonoma

California State Student Association (CSSA), Liaison to
CO Contact: Jeanne Tran-Martin
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​(ex-officio)
Robert Keith Collins, Chai​​r  
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
Darlene Yee-Melichar, Vice Chair
PACE/Gerontology Programs
San Francisco
Beth Steffel, Secretary
Design
San Bernardino
David M. SpeakMember-at-Large
Political Science
Pomona
Nola Butler-ByrdMember-at-Large
Management
San Diego
​Catherine Nelson, Immediate Past Chair
​Political Science

​​Sonoma

Chancellor’s Doctoral Incentive Policy Advisory and System-wide Selection Committees, CSU
CO Contact: Elizabeth Sanchez
Julia Curry
Chicana & Chicano Studies
​San José​
Eileen Klink
English
Long Beach
Course Identification Numbering Project (C-ID)​​
CO Contact: Karen Alisca-Simpson
Kevin Baaske
Communication Studies
Los Angeles
Tracy Dawn Hamilton
Mathematics & Statistics
Sacramento
CSU Trustees' Award for Outstanding Performance Selection Committee
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn
Richard Keith Collins - AS​​CSU Chai​​r​ 
(ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies

​San Francisco
​​
Disabilities Advisory Committee, Services to Students with
CO Contact: Ray Murillo​
Janet Millar
Counseling
Bakersfield
​Stephen Stambough
​Political Science​
Fullerton
​Gwen Urey
​Urban & Regional Planning
​Pomona
Ed.D. Advisory Board​​
CO ContactMarquita Grenot-Scheyer​​​
Robert Keith Collins - AS​​CSU Chai​​r 
(ex officio)​​​​​
American Indian Studies
​​
​San Francisco
​​
English Council,​ Liaison to
Contact Chris Fosen (CSU Chico)
Cezar Ornatowski
Rhetoric & Writing Studies
San Diego
Eileen Klink (Alternate)
English
Long Beach
Extended University​, Commission on
Contact: Sheila Thomas
Irene Matz
Communication Studies
Fullerton​​​
Cezar Ornatowski​
Rhetoric & Writing StudiesSan Diego
Praveen Soni
Marketing
Long Beach
John Yudelson
Communication
Channel Islands​
​​​​​General Education Advisory Committee
CO Contact: Melissa Lavitt
Mark Van Selst, Chair​​​​​
Psychology
​San José State
Eniko CsomayVice Chair Linguistics
San Diego State
​Kevin Baaske
​Communication Studies
Los Angeles
​David J. Barsky
​Mathematics
​San Marcos
​​Michelle Velasquez
Academic Senate CCC
​Rio Hondo College
Julie Glass
Mathematics
East Bay
Gary Laver
Psychology
San Luis Obispo
​Susan Schlievert
Education​
Fresno​
Stephen Stambough
Political Science
Fullerton
Honorary Degrees, Subcommittee of the Trustees' Committee on Educational Policy
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn
Robert Keith Collins, ASCSU 
Chai​​
r
American Indian Studies​

​San Francisco​​

Darlene Yee-Melichar, ASCSU Vice ChairPACE/Gerontolgy Program

San Francisco

Information Technology Advisory Committee (ITAC)​
CO Contact: Michael Berman​
Simon Rodan (2022)
Management
San José
Institute for Teaching and Learning (ITL) B​oard
CO Contact: Emily Magruder
Kirti Sawhney Celly (2022)

Business Administration & Public Policy
Dominguez Hills

​Julie Glass (2022)
​Mathematics
​East Bay
Wendy Ostroff (2022)
Cognitive & Developmental Science
Sonoma
Noah Zerbe (2021)
Politics
Humboldt
International Programs, Academic Council on, Lia​ison to
CO Contact: Leo Van Cleve
Irene Matz
Communication Studies
Fullerton
Meiling Wu
Comparative Literature
East Bay
Intersegmental Committee of Academic Senates (I​CAS) of the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California
CO Contact: Tracy Butler, Director -​ Academic Senate CSU
​​Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee
Robert Keith Collins, Chai​​r 
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
Darlene Yee-Melichar, Vice Chair
PACE/Gerontology Program
San Francisco
Beth Steffel, Secretary
Design
San Bernardino
David M. Speak, Member-at-Large
Political Science
Pomona
Nola Butler-Byrd, Member-at-Large
Counseling & School Psychology
San Diego
​ IGETC Standards Sub-Committee​
CO Contact: Virginia May​, Academic Senate CCC
TBD


Intersegmental Coordinating Comm​ittee (ICC)
CO Contact: Vicki Lovotti​​​​
Robert Keith Collins - AS​​CSU Chai​​r​  (ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies

​San Francisco
​​

Intersegmental Curriculum Workgroup (SB ​1440)

CO Contact: Karen Simpson-Alisca
Kevin Baaske
Communication Studies
Los Angeles
Tracy Dawn Hamilton
Mathematics & Statistics
Sacramento
Michael JenkinsMechanical Engineering
Fresno
Library Deans, Council of (COLD), Liais​on to
CO Contact: Leslie Kennedy​
Kelly Janousek
Librarian
Long Beach
Math Council, Liaison to
CO Contact: Mike O'Sullivan​ (San Diego State University)
Cynthia Trevisan
Science & Mathematics
Maritime
Naming CSU Faciliti​es and Properties, Review Panel for​
CO ContactLori Redfearn​​​
Robert Keith Collins - AS​​CSU Chai​​r​
(ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies
​​
​San Francisco
​​
Pre-Doctoral Programs, Advisory Com​​mittee on
CO Contact: Maridith Janssen​
Ivona Grzegorczyk
Mathematics
Channel Islands
Gary Laver​
Psychology
San Luis Obispo
Student Health Services Advisory Co​​mmittee
CO Contact: Lea Jarnagin​
Heidi Riggio (2022)
Psychology
Los Angeles
Elizabeth Sussman (2021)
Family & Consumer Sciences
Northridge


Student Information Systems and Services Committee (SISS)
CO Contact: Darlene Daclan and Nathan Evans​
Sue Holl
Mechanical Engineering
Sacramento
Adam Swenson
Philosophy
Northridge
Student Mental Health Services Advisory Committee
CO Contact: Lea Jarnagin​
Janet Millar (2021)
Counseling
San Diego
Ann Strahm (2022)

Sociology, Gerontology, & Gender Studies
Stanislaus​​​

Sum​mer Arts Advisory​​​​ Council
CO Contact: Leo Van Cleve
Susan Schlievert (2021)
Curriculum & Instruction
Fresno
Elizabeth Sussman (2021)
Nutrition Northridge
Veteran Affairs
CO Contact: Marshall Thomas
Vanessa Lopez-Littleton

Health, Human Services & Public Policy
Monterey Bay