​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​



2019-2020 CSU Systemwide Committees



2019-2021 Academic Conference Implementation Committee
CO Contact: Tracy Butler
Kelly Janousek
Library
Long Beach
​Thomas J. Norman
​Management
​Dominguez Hills
Dipendra K. Sinha
Mechanical Engineering
San Francisco
David Speak
Political Science
Pomona
Mark Hoven Stohs
Finance
Fullerton
Darlene Yee-Melichar​​​
Gerontology
​San Francisco
Academic Affairs Council Liaison (Provosts/VPAA)
CO Contact: Sara Zaragoza​​
Catherine Nelson - ASCSU Chai​​r 
(ex officio)​​​​
​Political Science​
Sonoma​​
Academic Technology and Online Education, Committee on (CATOE)
CO Contact: Leslie Kennedy
Catherine Nelson - ASCSU Chai​​r 
(ex officio)​​​​
​Political Science​
​Sonoma​​
​Kirti Sawhney Celly
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills

​Steven Filling
​Accounting
​Stanislaus
​Barry Pasternack

​Professor Emeritus, Information Systems & Decision Sciences
​​CSU-ERFSA
​Simon Rodan
​Management
​San José
​Jerald Schutte
​Sociology
San José
​Mark Hoven Stohs
​Finanace
​​Fullerton
Accessible Technology Initiative (ATI) Leadership Council
CO Contact: Cheryl Pruitt
Steve Brown (2020)
Marine Transportation
Maritime
Praveen Soni (2021)
Marketing
Long Beach
​​Admission Advisory Council
CO Contact: April Grommo​​
Rick Ford (2020)​​
Mathematics
Chico
​Sue Holl (2021)
​Mechanical Engineering
​Sacramento
Ann Strahm (2020)
​Sociology
​Stanislaus
​Cynthia Trevisan (2021)​​
​Sciences & Mathematics
Maritime
Alumni Council Liaison
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn​​
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​
Catherine Nelson, Chai​​r 
(ex officio)​​​​​
​Political Science​
​Sonoma​​
​Robert K. Collins, Vice Chair
​American Indian Studies
​San Francisco
Beth Steffel, Secretary
Design
San Bernardino
​Darlene Yee-Melichar, Member-at-Large
​Gerontology
​San Francisco
​Thomas Norman, Member-at-Large
​Management
​Dominguez Hills

Articulation System Stimulating Inter-institutional Student Transfe​r (ASSIST) Policy Advisory Committee​​ (PAC)
CO Contact: Karen Simpson-Alisca
John Tarjan
Management & Marketing
Bakersfield​
ASCSU Legislative Specialist​​​
Contact: Catherine Nelson
Jerald Schutte​
Sociology
Northridge
ASCSU Parlimentarian​​
Contact: Catherine Nelson
Kris Bezdecny​
Geoscience & Environment
Los Angeles
Budget Advisory Committee, System
CO Contact: Kara ​Perkins
Catherine Nelson, ASCSU Chair
​Political Science​
​Sonoma​​
​Robert Keith Collins, ASCSU Vice Chair
​American Indian Studies
​San Francisco

David M. Speak, ASCSU Fiscal & Governmental Affairs Committee Chair

Political Science
Pomona
​Steve Browne, ASCSU Fiscal & Governmental Affairs Committee Vice Chair
​Marine Transportation
​Maritime

California Academic Partnership Program (CAPP) Advisory Committee
CO Contact: Marquita Grenot-Scheyer; Director: Zulmara Cline
Scott Waltz (2020)
Education
Monterey Bay
Michael Jenkins (2021)
Mechanical Engineering
Fresno
California Faculty Association (CFA), Liaison to
Contact: Jennifer Eagan -  President CFA
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​
Catherine Nelson, Chai​​ (ex officio)​​​​​
​Political Science​
​Sonoma​​
Robert K. Collins, Vice Chair
American Indian Studies
San Francisco
Beth Steffel, Secretary
Design
San Bernardino
Darlene Yee-Melichar, Member-at-Large
Gerontology
San Francisco
Thomas Norman, Member-at-Large
Management
Dominguez Hills
California State Student Association (CSSA), Liaison to
CO Contact: C. Rob Shorette
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​
Catherine Nelson, Chai​​r  
(ex officio)​​​​​
​Political Science​
​Sonoma​​
Robert K. Collins, Vice Chair
American Indian Studies
San Francisco
Beth Steffel, Secretary
Design
San Bernardino
Darlene Yee-MelicharMember-at-Large
Gerontology
San Francisco
Thomas NormanMember-at-Large
Management
Dominguez Hills
Chancellor’s Doctoral Incentive Policy Advisory and System-wide Selection Committees, CSU
CO Contact: Elizabeth Sanchez
Eileen Klink
English
Long Beach
Dipendra K. Sinha Mechanical Engineering San Francisco
Course Identification Numbering Project (C-ID)​​
CO Contact: Karen Alisca-Simpson
Tracy Dawn Hamilton
Mathematics
Sacramento
Mark Van Selst
Psychology
San José
CSU Trustees' Award for Outstanding Performance Selection Committee
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn​
Catherine Nelson - AS​​CSU Chai​​r​ 
(ex officio)​​​​
​Political Science​
​Sonoma​​
Disabilities Advisory Committee, Services to Students with
CO Contact: Ray Murillo​
Janet Millar
Counseling
Bakersfield
​Stephen Stambough
​Political Science​
Fullerton
​Gwen Urey
​Urban & Regional Planning
​Pomona
Ed.D. Advisory Board​​
CO Contact Marquita Grenot-Scheyer​​​
​​Catherine Nelson - AS​​CSU Chai​​r 
(ex officio)​​​​​
​Political Science​​
​Sonoma​​
English Council,​ Liaison to
ContactChris Fosen (CSU Chico)
Cezar Ornatowski
Rhetoric & Writing Studies
San Diego
Mary Ann Creadon (Alternate)
English
Humboldt
Extended University​, Commission on
Contact: Sheila Thomas
Elizabeth "Betsy" Boyd​
Agriculture
Chico
Cezar Ornatowski​
Rhetoric & Writing StudiesSan Diego
Praveen Soni
Marketing
Long Beach
John Yudelson
Communication
Channel Islands​
​​​​​General Education Advisory Committee
CO Contact: Melissa Lavitt
Mark Van Selst, Chair​​​​
Psychology
​San José State
John TarjanVice Chair Management & Marketing
CSU Bakersfield
​Thalia Anagnos
​​Associate Vice President, Undergraduate Education
​San José​ State​
​Raul Arambula
​Administrator
​CCC Chancellor's Office
​Michelle Bean
​CCC Academic Senate
​Rio Hondo College
Mary Ann Creadon
English
Humboldt State
​Eniko Csomay
Linguistics​
San Diego​ state
​Dessiree Cuevas
​Student Representative
CSU ​​East Bay
Julie Glass
Mathematics
CSU East Bay
Gary Laver
Psychology
CPSU San Luis Obispo
​Susan Schlievert
Education​
CSU Fresno​
Stephen Stambough
Political Science
CSU Fullerton
​Tiffany Tran
​CCC Articulation Officer
​Irvine Valley College
​Tyler Vaughan-Gomez
​Articulation Officer
​​CSU San Marcos
Honorary Degrees, Subcommittee of the Trustees' Committee on Educational Policy
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn
Catherine Nelson, ASCSU Chai​​r
​Political Science​
​Sonoma​​
Robert K. Collins, ASCSU Vice Chair
American Indian Studies
San Francisco
Information Technology Advisory Committee (ITAC)​
CO Contact: Michael Berman​
Simon Rodan (2020)
Management
San José
Institute for Teaching and Learning (ITL) B​oard
CO Contact: Emily Magruder
Nola Butler-Byrd (2021)
Multi-cultural CounselingSan Diego
Kirti Sawhney Celly (2020)
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
Jodie Ullman (2020)
Psychology
San Bernardino
Noah Zerbe (2021)
Politics
Humboldt
International Programs, Academic Council on, Lia​ison to
CO Contact: Leo Van Cleve
Steve Browne
Marine Transportation
Maritime
Eniko Csomay
Linguistics
San Diego
Intersegmental Committee of Academic Senates (I​CAS) of the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California
CO Contact: Krystinne Mica​, Chief Operating Officer -​ Academic Senate CCC
​​Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​
Catherine Nelson, Chai​​r 
(​ex officio)​​​​​
​Political Science​
​Sonoma​​
Robert K. Collins, Vice Chair
American Indian Studies
San Francisco
Beth Steffel, Secretary
Design
San Bernardino
Darlene Yee-Melichar, Member-at-Large
Gerontology
San Francisco
Thomas Norman, Member-at-Large
Management
Dominguez Hills
​ IGETC Standards Sub-Committee​
CO Contact: Virginia May​, Academic Senate CCC
Mark Van Selst
Psychology
San José
Intersegmental Coordinating Comm​ittee (ICC)
CO Contact: Vicki Lovotti​​​​
​​Catherine Nelson - AS​​CSU Chai​​r​  (ex officio)​​​​
​Political Science​
​Sonoma​​

Intersegmental Curriculum Workgroup (SB ​1440)

CO Contact: Karen Simpson-Alisca
David J. Barsky
Mathematics
San Marcos
Julie Glass
Mathematics
East Bay
Michael JenkinsMechanical Engineering
Fresno
Joint Graduate Board (CSU/​UC)
CO Contact: Alison Wrynn
Jodie Ullman
Psychology
San Bernardino
Gwen Urey
Urban & Regional Planning
Pomona
Library Deans, Council of (COLD), Liais​on to
CO Contact: Leslie Kennedy​
Kelly Janousek
Library
Long Beach
Math Council, Liaison to
CO Contact: Ivona Grzegorczyk (CSU Channel Islands)
David J. Barsky
Mathematics
San Marcos
Naming CSU Faciliti​es and Properties, Review Panel for​
CO Contact Lori Redfearn​​​
​​Catherine Nelson - AS​​CSU Chai​​r​ (ex officio)​​​​
​Political Science​​
​Sonoma​​
Pre-Doctoral Programs, Advisory Com​​mittee on
CO Contact: Maridith Janssen​
Eileen Klink​
English
Long Beach
Gary Laver​
Psychology
San Luis Obispo
Student Health Services Advisory Co​​mmittee
CO Contact: Ray Murillo​
Heidi Riggio (2020)
Psychology
Los Angeles
Elizabeth Sussman (2021)
Nutrition
Northridge

Student Information Systems and Services Committee (SISS)
CO Contact: April Grommo
Kris Bezdecny
Geography
Los Angeles
Sue HollMechanical EngineeringSacramento
Student Mental Health Services Advisory Committee
CO ContactRay Murillo​
Nola Butler-Byrd (2021)
Multi-cultural CounselingSan Diego
Janet Millar (2020)
CounselingBakersfield​
Sum​mer Arts Advisory​​​​ Council
CO Contact: Leo Van Cleve
Susan Schlievert (2021)
Curriculum & Instruction
Fresno
Elizabeth Sussman (2021)
Nutrition Northridge
Veteran Affairs
CO Contact: Marshall Thomas
Vanessa Lopez-Littleton
Public Administration (Health Policy)
Monterey Bay