​​

Bakersfield

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

​ ​

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundBakersfield % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 953%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native94%25133%
Asian1251%15,73042%
Hispanic8633%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander21%29326%
White5062%27,77940%
Two or More Races371%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown872%5,66142%
Non-US Resident501%3,78138%
Total 1,774 2% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsBakersfield % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Criminal Justice1154%2,85650%
Nursing953%2,96543%
Information Technology442%2,34933%
Life Science2142%11,76441%
Business and Professional Services3142%18,23050%
Public Administration242%1,55060%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeBakersfield% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's1,7742%92,04446%
Master's4152%20,28126%
Doctoral00%5073%
Total 2,189 2% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Bakersfield Undergraduates7,876
Bakersfield Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients5,272
Bakersfield Pell Percentage of Undergraduates67%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates2%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Bakersfield Bachelor's Degrees1,774
Bakersfield Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,073
Bakersfield Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees60%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Bakersfield Percentage55%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Bakersfield Average$15,119
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Bakersfield Default Rate5.5%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Bakersfield % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1265%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1546%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist886%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Bakersfield graduates' median early career salary$41,600
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Bakersfield graduates' mid-career median salary$72,400


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Bakersfield average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,811
Bakersfield average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,879
Bakersfield "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1628%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center