​​

Channel Islands

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.



Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundChannel Islands % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 321%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native104%25133%
Asian680%15,73042%
Hispanic6022%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00%29326%
White5912%27,77940%
Two or More Races642%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1062%5,66142%
Non-US Resident180%3,78138%
Total 1,491 2% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsChannel Islands % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Nursing933%2,96543%
Media / Culture / Design2092%11,23347%
Life Science2012%11,76441%
Information Technology351%2,34933%
Business and Professional Services2201%18,23050%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeChannel Islands% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's1,4912%92,04446%
Master's1071%20,28126%
Doctoral00%5073%
Total 1,598 1% 112,83238%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Channel Islands Undergraduates5,551
Channel Islands Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients3,080
Channel Islands Pell Percentage of Undergraduates55%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates1%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Channel Islands Bachelor's Degrees1,491
Channel Islands Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients697
Channel Islands Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees47%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Channel Islands Percentage47%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Channel Islands Average$14,734
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Channel Islands Default Rate4.4%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Channel Islands % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject301%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject482%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist151%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Channel Islands graduates' median early career salary-----
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Channel Islands graduates' mid-career median salary-----


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Channel Islands average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,547
Channel Islands average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,952
Channel Islands "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1630%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center