​​

Chico

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundChico % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 602%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native2711%25133%
Asian2151%15,73042%
Hispanic7713%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander114%29326%
White2,0077%27,77940%
Two or More Races1564%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown3286%5,66142%
Non-US Resident1073%3,78138%
Total 3,682 4% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsChico % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Agriculture17713%1,35075%
Information Technology1175%2,34933%
Criminal Justice1355%2,85650%
Public Administration725%1,55060%
Engineering2734%6,19051%
Media / Culture / Design2092%11,23347%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeChico% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's3,6824%92,04446%
Master's3732%20,28126%
Doctoral00%5073%
Total 4,055 2% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Chico Undergraduates15,639
Chico Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients7,631/td>
Chico Pell Percentage of Undergraduates49%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates4%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Chico Bachelor's Degrees3,682
Chico Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,745
Chico Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees47%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Chico Percentage57%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Chico Average$15,011
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Chico Default Rate3.9%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Chico % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1185%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1295%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist735%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Chico graduates' median early career salary$49,800
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Chico graduates' mid-career median salary$93,300


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Chico average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,547
Chico average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,952
Chico "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1630%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center