​​

East Bay

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundEast Bay % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 2687%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native62%25133%
Asian85225%15,73042%
Hispanic7913%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander248%29326%
White6912%27,77940%
Two or More Races1895%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown2334%5,66142%
Non-US Resident1203%3,78138%
Total 3,174 3% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsEast Bay % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Nursing2107%2,96543%
Criminal Justice1917%2,85650%
Life Science7556%11,76441%
Hospitality and Tourism430%N/AN/A
Business and Professional Services6904%18,23050%
Information Technology703%2,34933%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeEast Bay% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's3,1743%92,04446%
Master's1,0885%20,28126%
Doctoral163%5073%
Total 4,278 4% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
East Bay Undergraduates11,811
East Bay Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients6,762
East Bay Pell Percentage of Undergraduates57%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates3%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
East Bay Bachelor's Degrees3,174
East Bay Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,587
East Bay Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees50%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
East Bay Percentage45%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
East Bay Average$15,725
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
East Bay Default Rate5.3%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 East Bay % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1105%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject923%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist332%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
East Bay graduates' median early career salary$49,700
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
East Bay graduates' mid-career median salary$90,600


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
East Bay average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,564
East Bay average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$2,196
East Bay "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1633%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center