​​

Long Beach

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundLong Beach % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 2868%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native135%25133%
Asian1,77511%15,73042%
Hispanic2,8259%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander238%29326%
White1,7286%27,77940%
Two or More Races3427%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown3867%5,66142%
Non-US Resident40211%3,78138%
Total 7,780 8% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsLong Beach % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Media / Culture / Design1,43813%11,23347%
Engineering65211%6,19051%
Life Science1,16010%11,76441%
Nursing2529%2,96543%
Hospitality and Tourism570%N/AN/A
Information Technology1506%2,34933%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeLong Beach% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's7,7808%92,04446%
Master's1,7359%20,28126%
Doctoral459%5073%
Total 9,560 8% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Long Beach Undergraduates30,592
Long Beach Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients17,321
Long Beach Pell Percentage of Undergraduates57%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates8%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Long Beach Bachelor's Degrees7,780
Long Beach Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients4,373
Long Beach Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees56%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Long Beach Percentage51%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Long Beach Average$14,938
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Long Beach Default Rate3.4%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Long Beach % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject24310%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1365%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist413%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Long Beach graduates' median early career salary$45,300
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Long Beach graduates' mid-career median salary$84,200


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Long Beach average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,452
Long Beach average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,687
Long Beach "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1626%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center