​​

Los Angeles

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundLos Angeles % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 2587%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native62%25133%
Asian9656%15,73042%
Hispanic2,93210%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander72%29326%
White5382%27,77940%
Two or More Races1113%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown2274%5,66142%
Non-US Resident2858%3,78138%
Total 5,329 6% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsLos Angeles % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Public Administration16511%1,55060%
Life Science1,0049%11,76441%
Nursing2278%2,96543%
Criminal Justice1786%2,85650%
Information Technology1336%2,34933%
Business and Professional Services1,0296%18,23050%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeLos Angeles% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's5,3296%92,04446%
Master's1,5828%20,28126%
Doctoral184%5073%
Total 6,929 6% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Los Angeles Undergraduates20,214
Los Angeles Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients15,685
Los Angeles Pell Percentage of Undergraduates78%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates7%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Los Angeles Bachelor's Degrees5,329
Los Angeles Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients2,744
Los Angeles Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees51%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Los Angeles Percentage52%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Los Angeles Average$14,116
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Los Angeles Default Rate4.7%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Los Angeles % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1024%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject412%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist1228%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Los Angeles graduates' median early career salary$42,200
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Los Angeles graduates' mid-career median salary$73,600


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Los Angeles average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,355
Los Angeles average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,257
Los Angeles "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1620%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center