​​

Maritime

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundMaritime % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 20.1%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native10.4%25133%
Asian180.1%15,73042%
Hispanic370.1%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00%29326%
White1310.5%27,77940%
Two or More Races180.4%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown160.3%5,66142%
Non-US Resident10%3,78138%
Total 224 0.2% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsMaritime % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Engineering851.4%6,19051%
Business and Professional Services410.2%18,23050%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeMaritime% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's2240.2%92,04446%
Master's230.1%20,28126%
Doctoral00%5073%
Total 247 0.2% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Maritime Undergraduates997
Maritime Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients349
Maritime Pell Percentage of Undergraduates35%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates0.2%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Maritime Bachelor's Degrees224
Maritime Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients77
Maritime Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees34%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Maritime Percentage66%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Maritime Average$21,793
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Maritime Default Rate3.8%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Maritime % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject00%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject00%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist00%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Maritime graduates' median early career salary-----
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Maritime graduates' mid-career median salary-----


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Maritime average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,558
Maritime average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$2,529
Maritime "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1639%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center