Monterey Bay

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundMonterey Bay % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 702%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native83%25133%
Asian851%15,73042%
Hispanic5702%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander103%29326%
White5202%27,77940%
Two or More Races862%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1272%5,66142%
Non-US Resident221%3,78138%
Total 1,498 2% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsMonterey Bay % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Public Administration805%1,55060%
Information Technology844%2,34933%
Hospitality and Tourism100%N/AN/A
Media / Culture / Design1271%11,23347%
Nursing331%2,96543%
Business and Professional Services2021%18,23050%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeMonterey Bay% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's1,4982%92,04446%
Master's1851%20,28126%
Doctoral00%5073%
Total 1,683 1% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Monterey Bay Undergraduates6,108
Monterey Bay Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients3,472
Monterey Bay Pell Percentage of Undergraduates57%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates2%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Monterey Bay Bachelor's Degrees1,498
Monterey Bay Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients673
Monterey Bay Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees45%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Monterey Bay Percentage58%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Monterey Bay Average$13,764
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Monterey Bay Default Rate3.6%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Monterey Bay % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject613%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject351%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist624%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Monterey Bay graduates' median early career salary-----
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Monterey Bay graduates' mid-career median salary-----


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Monterey Bay average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,019
Monterey Bay average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,840
Monterey Bay "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1631%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center