​​

Northridge

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundNorthridge % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 39811%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native73%25133%
Asian9036%15,73042%
Hispanic2,8599%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander41%29326%
White2,3078%27,77940%
Two or More Races2406%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown4308%5,66142%
Non-US Resident56615%3,78138%
Total 7,714 8% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsNorthridge % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Media / Culture / Design1,36112%11,23347%
Information Technology1988%2,34933%
Business and Professional Services1,4438%18,23050%
Life Science9068%11,76441%
Hospitality and Tourism630%N/AN/A
Engineering3896%6,19051%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeNorthridge% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's7,7148%92,04446%
Master's1,96210%20,28126%
Doctoral4910%5073%
Total 9,725 9% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Northridge Undergraduates33,675
Northridge Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients19,584
Northridge Pell Percentage of Undergraduates58%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates9%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Northridge Bachelor's Degrees7,714
Northridge Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients4,348
Northridge Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees56%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Northridge Percentage48%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Northridge Average$15,069
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Northridge Default Rate5.3%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Northridge % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1516%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1235%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist1087%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Northridge graduates' median early career salary$44,900
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Northridge graduates' mid-career median salary$83,500


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Northridge average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,569
Northridge average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,772
Northridge "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1627%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center