​​​

Pomona

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundPomona % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 1344%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native83%25133%
Asian1,3018%15,73042%
Hispanic1,6385%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander72%29326%
White1,0884%27,77940%
Two or More Races1714%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown2234%5,66142%
Non-US Resident2256%3,78138%
Total 4,795 5% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsPomona % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Hospitality and Tourism3870%N/AN/A
Agriculture20715%1,35075%
Engineering85114%6,19051%
Business and Professional Services1,6019%18,23050%
Information Technology1647%2,34933%
Life Science3233%11,76441%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypePomona% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's4,7955%92,04446%
Master's5123%20,28126%
Doctoral143%5073%
Total 5,321 5% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Pomona Undergraduates21,383
Pomona Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients11,012
Pomona Pell Percentage of Undergraduates51%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates5%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Pomona Bachelor's Degrees4,795
Pomona Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients2,395
Pomona Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees50%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Pomona Percentage50%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Pomona Average$17,140
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Pomona Default Rate2.8%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Pomona % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject834%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject552%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist644%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Pomona graduates' median early career salary$51,000
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Pomona graduates' mid-career median salary$88,600


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Pomona average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$7,016
Pomona average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$2,140
Pomona "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1631%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center