​​

Sacramento

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundSacramento % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 2657%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native2711%25133%
Asian1,0216%15,73042%
Hispanic1,3875%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4114%29326%
White1,9967%27,77940%
Two or More Races3418%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown4107%5,66142%
Non-US Resident892%3,78138%
Total 5,577 6% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsSacramento % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Criminal Justice42615%2,85650%
Public Administration18712%1,55060%
Nursing2238%2,96543%
Media / Culture / Design6456%11,22247%
Life Science6285%11,76441%
Engineering3295%6,19051%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeSacramento% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's5,5776%92,04446%
Master's7564%20,28126%
Doctoral377%5073%
Total 6,370 6% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Sacramento Undergraduates25,867
Sacramento Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients15,641
Sacramento Pell Percentage of Undergraduates60%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates7%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Sacramento Bachelor's Degrees5,577
Sacramento Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients3,539
Sacramento Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees63%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Sacramento Percentage54%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Sacramento Average$15,723
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Sacramento Default Rate5.3%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Sacramento % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject944%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1405%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist765%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Sacramento graduates' median early career salary$46,800
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Sacramento graduates' mid-career median salary$84,300


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Sacramento average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,872
Sacramento average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,881
Sacramento "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1627%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center