​​

San Diego

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundSan Diego % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 2537%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native125%25133%
Asian8605%15,73042%
Hispanic2,1937%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander196%29326%
White2,4259%27,77940%
Two or More Races40210%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown4157%5,66142%
Non-US Resident2617%3,78138%
Total 6,840 7% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsSan Diego % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Public Administration22214%1,55060%
Criminal Justice33012%2,85650%
Hospitality and Tourism760%Not AvailableNot Available
Engineering4938%6,19051%
Business and Professional Services1,3728%18,23050%
Nursing2197%2,96543%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeSan Diego% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's6,8407%92,04446%
Master's1,7909%20,28126%
Doctoral14228%5073%
Total 8,772 8% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
San Diego Undergraduates30,224
San Diego Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients11,071
San Diego Pell Percentage of Undergraduates37%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates5%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
San Diego Bachelor's Degrees6,840
San Diego Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients3,268
San Diego Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees48%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Diego Percentage47%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Diego Average$15,332
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
San Diego Default Rate3.4%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 San Diego % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1125%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1235%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist574%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
San Diego graduates' median early career salary$49,700
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
San Diego graduates' mid-career median salary$83,200


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
San Diego average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,976
San Diego average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$2,963
San Diego "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1642%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center