​​

San Francisco

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundSan Francisco % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 2116%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native135%25133%
Asian1,60410%15,73042%
Hispanic1,2034%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4114%29326%
White1,4465%27,77940%
Two or More Races2767%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown5119%5,66142%
Non-US Resident39110%3,78138%
Total 5,696 6% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsSan Francisco % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Hospitality and Tourism1470%Not AvailableNot Available
Business and Professional Services1,4588%18,23050%
Media/Culture/Design8448%11,23347%
Life Science8287%2,85650%
Criminal Justice1887%2,85650%
Information Technology1326%2,34933%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeSan Francisco% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's5,6966%92,04446%
Master's1,0965%20,28126%
Doctoral5611%5073%
Total 6,848 6% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
San Francisco Undergraduates25,121
San Francisco Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients12,519
San Francisco Pell Percentage of Undergraduates50%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates6%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
San Francisco Bachelor's Degrees5,696
San Francisco Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients2,987
San Francisco Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Francisco Percentage74%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Francisco Average$16,446
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
San Francisco Default Rate4.0%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 San Francisco % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject733%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject964%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist1077%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
San Francisco graduates' median early career salary$41,600
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
San Francisco graduates' mid-career median salary$72,400


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
San Francisco average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,468
San Francisco average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$2,026
San Francisco "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1631%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center