​​

San José

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundSan José % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 1835%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native146%25133%
Asian2,12414%15,73042%
Hispanic1,5065%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander238%29326%
White1,4155%27,77940%
Two or More Races2977%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown2464%5,66142%
Non-US Resident2035%3,78138%
Total 6,011 7% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsSan José % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Engineering73412%6,19051%
Hospitality and Tourism940%Not AvailableNot Available
Information Technology25111%2,34933%
Business and Professional Services1,5519%18,23050%
Media/Culture/Design9488%11,23347%
Nursing1786%2,96543%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeSan José% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's6,0117%92,04446%
Master's2,96115%20,28126%
Doctoral00%5073%
Total 8,972 8% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
San José Undergraduates25,532
San José Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients11,860
San José Pell Percentage of Undergraduates46%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates6%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
San José Bachelor's Degrees6,001
San José Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients2,714
San José Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees45%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San José Percentage45%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San José Average$14,651
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
San José Default Rate3.7%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 San José % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1195%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1305%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist705%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
San José graduates' median early career salary$56,800
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
San José graduates' mid-career median salary$97,700


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
San José average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$7,378
San José average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$2,821
San José "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1638%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center