​​

San Luis Obispo

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundSan Luis Obispo % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 391%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native73%25133%
Asian4823%15,73042%
Hispanic6472%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander72%29326%
White2,66410%27,77940%
Two or More Races2977%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown2294%5,66142%
Non-US Resident491%3,78138%
Total 4,421 5% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsSan Luis Obispo % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Agriculture56642%1,35075%
Engineering1,31121%6,19051%
Information Technology24210%2,34933%
Life Science3723%11,76441%
Business and Professional Services4623%18,23050%
Media/Culture/Design
2652%11,23347%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeSan Luis Obispo% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's4,4215%92,04446%
Master's5313%20,28126%
Doctoral00%5073%
Total 4,952 4% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
San Luis Obispo Undergraduates18,613
San Luis Obispo Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients3,944
San Luis Obispo Pell Percentage of Undergraduates21%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates2%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
San Luis Obispo Bachelor's Degrees4,421
San Luis Obispo Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,352
San Luis Obispo Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees31%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Luis Obispo Percentage44%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Luis Obispo Average$16,150
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
San Luis Obispo Default Rate1.8%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 San Luis Obispo % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject572%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject823%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist191%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
San Luis Obispo graduates' median early career salary$59,300
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
San Luis Obispo graduates' mid-career median salary$102,000


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
San Luis Obispo average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$9,001
San Luis Obispo average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$4,385
San Luis Obispo "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1649%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center