​​

San Marcos

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundSan Marcos % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 441%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native83%25133%
Asian2241%15,73042%
Hispanic6512%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander72%29326%
White8093%27,77940%
Two or More Races371%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1612%5,66142%
Non-US Resident642%3,78138%
Total 2,076 2% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsSan Marcos % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Nursing1866%2,96543%
Business and Professional Services4372%18,23050%
Life Science2562%11,76441%
Media/Culture/Design2562%11,23347%
Information Technology351%2,34933%
Public Administration242%1,55060%

Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeSan Marcos% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's2,0762%92,04446%
Master's2701%20,28126%
Doctoral00%5073%
Total 2,346 2% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
San Marcos Undergraduates11,062
San Marcos Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients5,683
San Marcos Pell Percentage of Undergraduates51%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates3%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
San Marcos Bachelor's Degrees2,076
San Marcos Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,073
San Marcos Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees51%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Marcos Percentage48%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
San Marcos Average$15,746
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
San Marcos Default Rate4.5%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 San Marcos % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject572%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1345%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist745%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
San Marcos graduates' median early career salary$45,900
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
San Marcos graduates' mid-career median salary$73,100


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
San Marcos average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$7,269
San Marcos average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$2,263
San Marcos "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1631%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center