​​

Stanislaus

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

Bachelor's Degree Awards (2015-16)

Racial and Ethnic BackgroundStanislaus % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
African American / Black 381%3,65533%
American Indian / Alaskan Native125%25133%
Asian2091%15,73042%
Hispanic7442%30,84863%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander103%29326%
White5532%27,77940%
Two or More Races692%4,04647%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1593%5,66142%
Non-US Resident351%3,78138%
Total 1,829 2% 92,044 46%
High-Demand FieldsStanislaus % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Criminal Justice1505%2,85650%
Nursing1013%2,96543%
Business and Professional Services3952%18,23050%
Life Science2042%11,76441%
Information Technology402%2,34933%
Agriculture181%1,35075%

​Degrees Granted (2015-16)

Degree TypeStanislaus% of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
Bachelor's1,8292%92,04446%
Master's2961%20,28126%
Doctoral173%5073%
Total 2,142 2% 112,832 38%

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion

Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Stanislaus Undergraduates7,621
Stanislaus Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients5,147
Stanislaus Pell Percentage of Undergraduates68%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates2%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates44%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Stanislaus Bachelor's Degrees1,829
Stanislaus Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,086
Stanislaus Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees59%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS).


Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients

Percentage of All 2014-14 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Stanislaus Percentage56%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2014-15 Baccalaureate Recipients
(Only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported in prior years.)
Stanislaus Average$15,173
State Average$19,344
National Public Four-Year Average$26,476
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,622
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2012-13)
Stanislaus Default Rate4.5%
CSU Default Rate4.4%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.3%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.5%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.


Regular and Internship Credentials (2014-15)

 Stanislaus % of CSUCSUEstimated % of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject904%2,34846%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1164%2,73052%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educational Specialist483%1,45444%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients - Payscale (2016-17)

 
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$45,213
Stanislaus graduates' median early career salary$45,300
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$75,055
Stanislaus graduates' mid-career median salary$88,100


Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.


"Sticker" and Net Tuition & Fees

 
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2015-16$8,972
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$31,508
Stanislaus average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$6,704
Stanislaus average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-16$1,264
Stanislaus "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2015-1619%

Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center