Skip to main content

​​​​​​​​​​​

Recent CSUPERB PIs: Katharine McReynolds (CSUS), Miri VanHoven (SJSU), Jose del la Torre (SFSU), Bianca Mothe (CSUSM)
Organization Information

Presidents' Commission

President Karen S. Haynes, California State University, San Marcos (Chair)

President Soraya M. Coley, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

President Dianne F. Harrison, California State University, Northridge

President Gayle E. Hutchinson, California State University, Chico

President Leroy M. Morishita, California State University, East Bay

President Leslie E. Wong, San Francisco State University

Program Office Staff

Susan M. Baxter, Ph.D., Executive Director, (619) 594-2510, Email, Bio
Pam Branger, Administrative Support Coordinator, (619) 594-2822, Email
Tyson Gadd, Administrative Analyst, (619) 594-3954, Email
James Schmitt, Program Administrator, (619) 594-5299, Email
Oscar Zavala, Student Programs Specialist, (619) 594-1203, Email

Strategic Planning Council

Term Ending SPC Member Campus

2018

Paula Fischhaber
Forouzan Golshani, Dean
Katherine Kantardjieff, Dean
Sandra Sharp
Lorenzo Smith, Dean
Lynn Stauffer, Dean
Koni Stone

CSU Northridge
CSU Long Beach
CSU San Marcos
CSU Los Angeles
CSU Sacramento
Sonoma State University
CSU Stanislaus

2019

Daryl Eggers
Katherine McReynolds (Deputy Chair)
Borbala Mazzag

San José State University
CSU Sacramento
Humboldt State University

2020

William Cordeiro, Dean
Michael Goldman (Chair)
Stanley Maloy, Dean

CSU Channel Islands
San Francisco State University
San Diego State University

2021

Math Cuajungco
Matthew Escobar
Jennifer Lillig-Whiles

CSU Fullerton
CSU San Marcos
Sonoma State University

 

Faculty Consensus Group

CampusFaculty Representative, Department, Year Term Ends (June 30)

CSU Bakersfield

Yiannis Ampatzidis, Eng. Sciences, (2019)
Sam Hudson, Chemistry, (2020)   
Kathy Szick, Biology, (2018)  

CSU Channel Islands

Ahmed Awad, Chemistry, (2019)   
Blake Gillespie, Chemistry, (2019)
Nitika Parmar, Biology, (2021)

CSU Chico

Carolynn Arpin, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (2021)  
Colette Calmelet, Mathematics, (2021)
Meghdad (Amin) Hajimorad, Electrical Eng., (2021)
David Keller, Biological Sciences, (2020)

CSU Dominguez Hills

Michael Durand, Physics, (2019)  
Patrick Still, Chemistry & Biochem., (2021)  
Philip Vieira, Psychology, (2021)
Fang Wang, Biology, (2019)  

CSU East Bay

Tyler Evans, Biological Sciences, (2018)
Marlin Halim, Chemistry & Biochem., (2019)  
Monika Sommerhalter, Chemistry & Biochem., (2021)
Claudia Uhde-Stone, Biology (2018)  

CSU Fresno

Cory Brooks, Chemistry, (2020)  
John Bushoven, Plant Science, (2020)  
Alejandro Calderon-Urrea, Biology, (2020)  

CSU Fullerton

Math Cuajungco, Biological Sciences, (2021)  
Kiran George, Eng. & Computer Science, (2018)
Madeline Rasche, Biochem., (2019)   
Marcelo Tolmasky, Biological Sciences, (2018)  

Humboldt State University

Jenny Cappuccio, Chemistry, (2021)  
Bori Mazzag, Mathematics, (2019)
Amy Sprowles, Biological Sciences, (2019)  
Mark Wilson, Biological Sciences, (2018)   

CSU Long Beach

Shadnaz Asgari, Computer Eng. & Computer Science, (2020)
Deepali Bhandari, Chemistry & Biochem., (2021)
Deborah Fraser, Biological Sciences, (2018)  
Lisa Klig, Biological Sciences, (2019)  

CSU Los Angeles

Frank Gomez, Chemistry and Biochem., (2019)
Jamil Momand, Chemistry, (2020)
Deborah Won, Engineering, (2020)
Howard Xu, Biological Sciences, (2018)

CSU Monterey Bay

Eric Crandall, Biology, (2021)
Nathaniel Jue, Biology, (2020)
Ryan Luke, Kinesiology, (2018)  
Aparna Sreenivasan, Biology, (2021)  

CSU Northridge

Karin Crowhurst, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (2021)
Maria Elena de Bellard, Biology, (2020)
Paula Fischhaber, Chemistry & Biochem., (2018)
Vidya Nandikolla, Mechanical Engineering, (2019)   

California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Wei-Jen Lin, Biological Sciences, (2020)   
Rakesh Mogul, Chemistry & Biochem., (2021)
Shelton Murinda, Animal & Vet. Sciences (2019)
Vilupanur Ravi, Chemical & Materials Engineering (2020)

CSU Sacramento

Nicholas Ewing, Biological Sciences, (2020)   
Katherine McReynolds, Chemistry, (2021)   
Thomas Savage, Chemistry (2018)   
Warren Smith, Electrical and Electronic Eng., (2019)

CSU San Bernardino

Arturo Concepcion, Computer Science & Eng., (2021)   
Jeremy Dodsworth, Biology, (2019)  
Jeremy Mallari, Chemistry & Biochem., (2021)
Daniel Nickerson, Biology, (2021)   

San Diego State University

Byron Purse, Chemistry & Biochem., (2019)   
William Tong, Chemistry, (2021)   
Roland Wolkowicz, Biology, (2018)   

San Francisco State University

Laura Burrus, Biology, (2018)  
Michael Goldman, Biology, (2021)
Rahul Singh, Computer Science, (2018)  
Weiming Wu, Chemistry & Biochem., (2020)   

San José State University

Daryl Eggers, Chemistry, (2019)  
Folarin Erogbogbo, Biomedical, Chemical & Materials Eng., (2020)   
Kasuen Mauldin, Nutrition, Food Science & Pkg., (2018)  
Miri VanHoven, Biological Sciences, (2021)   

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

David Clague, Biomedical Engineering, (2019 )
Katherine Watts, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (2020)  

CSU San Marcos

Matthew Escobar, Biology, (2019)
Robert Iafe, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2020)  
Jay Jayasinghe, Chemistry & Biochem., (2021)
Badal Joshi, Mathematics, (2020)

Sonoma State University

Michael Cohen, Biology, (2020)
Farid Farahmand, Engineering, (2019)  
Jennifer Lillig-Whiles, Chemistry, (2021)  
Joseph Lin, Biology, (2019)

CSU Stanislaus

Elvin Aleman, Chemistry, (2021)  
Choong-Min Kang, Biology, (2018)  
Koni Stone, Chemistry, (2021)  
Janey Youngblom, Biological Sciences, (2020)