​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Recent CSUPERB PIs: Katharine McReynolds (CSUS), Miri VanHoven (SJSU), Jose del la Torre (SFSU), Bianca Mothe (CSUSM)

Organization Information

Presidents' Commission

President Soraya M. Coley, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (Chair)
President Joseph I. Castro, California State University, Fresno
President Adela de la Torre, San Diego State University​
President Gayle E. Hutchinson, California State University, Chico
President Robert S. Nelsen, Sacramento State University​​
President Mary A. Papazian, San José State University

Program Office Staff

Bianca R. Mothé, Ph.D., Interim Executive Director, (619) 594-2510, Email, Bio
Pam Branger, Administrative Support Coordinator, (619) 594-2822, Email
Tyson Gadd, Administrative Analyst, (619) 594-3954, Email
R. Christine Montgomery, Student Program Specialist, (619) 594-1203, Email
James Schmitt, Program Administrator, (619) 594-5299, Email

Strategic Planning Council

Term Ending SPC Member Campus

2021

Tomas Gomez-Arias, Dean
Monica Lounsbery, Dean

CSU Stanislaus
CSU Long Beach

2022

Math Cuajungco
Matthew Escobar
Jennifer Lillig
Sastry Pantula, Dean

CSU Fullerton
CSU San Marcos
Sonoma State University
CSU San Bernardino

2023

Paula Fischhaber, Deputy Chair
Michael Kaufman, Dean
Christopher Meyer, Dean
Jeffrey Roberts, Dean
Aparna Sreenivasan
Koni Stone

CSU Northridge
San José State University
CSU Fresno
San Diego State University
CSU Monterey Bay​
CSU Stanislaus

2024

Bori Mazzag
Katherine McReynolds, Chair
Miri VanHoven

Humboldt State University
CSU Sacramento
San José State University

2025

Michael Goldman

San Francisco State University

 ​​

Faculty Consensus Group

CampusFaculty Representative, Department, Year Term Ends (June 30)

CSU Bakersfield

Jesse Bergkamp, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2022)
Sarah Forester, Chemistry (2024)
Isolde Francis, Biology (2022)
Kathy Szick, Biology (2022)  

CSU Channel Islands

Ahmed Awad, Chemistry (2019)  
Blake Gillespie, Chemistry (2019)
Alona Kryshenko (2021)   
Nitika Parmar, Biology (2021)

CSU Chico

Carolynn Arpin, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2021)  
Colette Calmelet, Mathematics (2021)
Meghdad (Amin) Hajimorad, Electrical Engineering (2021)
David Keller, Biological Sciences (2024)

CSU Dominguez Hills

Karin Kram, Biology (2022)  
Patrick Still, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2021)  
Philip Vieira, Psychology (2021)
Fang Wang, Biology (2023)  

CSU East Bay

Tyler Evans, Biological Sciences (2022)
Pascale Guiton, Biological Sciences (2022)   
Marlin Halim, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2023)
Monika Sommerhalter, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2021)  

CSU Fresno

Cory Brooks, Chemistry (2024)  
Jason Bush, Biology (2021)
Alejandro Calderon-Urrea, Biology (2024)  
Jacob Wenger, Plant Science (2024)

CSU Fullerton

Math Cuajungco, Biological Sciences, (2021)  
Niroshika Keppetipola, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2023)
Nina Robson, Mechanical Engineering (2022)   
Marcelo Tolmasky, Biological Sciences (2022)  

Humboldt State University

Jenny Cappuccio, Chemistry (2021)  
Bori Mazzag, Mathematics, (2022)
John Steele, Biological Sciences (2024)  
Mark Wilson, Biological Sciences (2022)   

CSU Long Beach

Shadnaz Asgari, Biomedical & Computer Eng. & Computer Science (2024)
Deepali Bhandari, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2021)
Amanda Fisher, Biological Sciences (2023) 
Long Wang, Family & Consumer Sciences (2022)  

CSU Los Angeles

Michael Hayes, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2023)
Hyunsook Park, Biological Sciences (2022)
Xin Wen, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2024)
Deborah Won, Engineering (2021)​

CSU Maritime
​Tomas Oppenheim, Mechanical Engineering (2023)

Alex Parker, Science & Mathematics (2023)
Julie Simons, Science & Mathematics (2023)

CSU Monterey Bay

Amy Danowitz, Biochemistry, (2024)
Nathaniel Jue, Biology (2024)
Ryan Luke, Kinesiology (2022)  
Aparna Sreenivasan, Biology (2021)  

CSU Northridge

Karin Crowhurst, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2021)  
Paula Fischhaber, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2023)
Melissa Takahashi, Biology (2023)
John Valdovinos, Electrical and Computer Engineering​ (2023)

California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Cord Brundage, Animal & Veterinary Sciences (2023)   
Rakesh Mogul, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2021) 
Vilupanur Ravi, Chemical & Materials Engineering (2024)
Jamie Snyder, Biological Sciences, (2024)

CSU Sacramento

Matthew Brown, Kinesiology & Health Science (2023)
Robert Crawford, Biological Sciences (2021)
Katherine McReynolds, Chemistry (2021)
Kimberly Mulligan, Biological Sciences (2021)

CSU San Bernardino

Jason Burke, Chemistry (2023)   
Jeremy Dodsworth, Biology (2023)  
Jeremy Mallari, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2021)
Daniel Nickerson, Biology (2021)   

San Diego State University

Shawn O'Connor, Exercise & Nutritional Sciences (2023)
​Byron Purse, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2023)
Mahasweta Sarkar, Electrical & Computer Engineering (2023)
William Tong, Chemistry (2021)​

San Francisco State University

Lily Chen, Biology (2022)   
George Gassner, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2022) 
Michael Goldman, Biology (2021)  
Weiming Wu, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2024)   

San José State University

Daryl Eggers, Chemistry (2023)  
Folarin Erogbogbo, Biomedical, Chemical & Materials Eng. (2024)   
Kasuen Mauldin, Nutrition, Food Science & Pkg (2022)  
Miri VanHoven, Biological Sciences (2021)   

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Christopher Heylman, Biomedical Engineering (2023)
Rodrigo Manjarin, Animal Science (2021)
Steven Wilkinson, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (2024)
Marie Yeung, Biological Sciences (2021) 

CSU San Marcos

Matthew Escobar, Biology (2023)
Robert Iafe, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2024)  
Jay Jayasinghe, Chemistry & Biochemistry (2021)
Arun Sethuraman, Biological Sciences (2022)

Sonoma State University

Farid Farahmand, Engineering (2023)   
Jennifer Lillig-Whiles, Chemistry (2021)   
Omayra Ortega, Mathematics (2023)
Sean Place, Biology, (2024)

CSU Stanislaus

Elvin Aleman, Chemistry (2021)  
Choong-Min Kang, Biology (2022)  
Koni Stone, Chemistry ​(2021)  
Janey Youngblom, Biological Sciences (2024)