Skip to main content
Past & Present Leadership

Chancellors

Buell Gallagher (1961-1962)

Glenn S. Dumke (1962-1982)

W. Ann Reynolds (1982-1990)

Ellis E. McCune [Acting] (1990-1991)

Barry Munitz (1991-1998)

Charles B. Reed (1998 - 2012)

Timothy P. White (2012 - )


Original Trustees

Byron H. Atkinson (1960-1961)

Peggy Bates (1960-1962)

Thomas Braden (1960-1963)

William Coblentz (1960-1964)

Raymond J. Daba (1960-1962)

Donald M. Hart (1960-1968; Chair 1967-1968)

Louis H. Heilbron (1960-1969; Chair 1961-1963)

Mabel E. Kinney (1960-1962)

Charles Luckman (1960-1982; Chair 1963-1965)

Mickey B. Mathiesen (1960-1962)

Theodore Meriam (1960-1971; Chair 1968-1969)

J. Philip Murphy (1960-1961)

Thomas L. Pitts (1960-1965)

Herman H. Ridder (1960-1962)

Paul Spencer (1960-1969)

Allen J. Sutherland (1960-1964)


Subsequent Trustees

[A​​​​] Alumni Tr​ustee   [S] Student Trustee   [F] Faculty Trustee

John E. Carr (1961-1965)

Albert J. Ruffo (1961-1971; Chair 1965-1967)

Phebe B. Conley (1962-1972)

Trevor Gardner (1962-1963)

Dan Kimball (1962-1963)

Daniel H. Ridder (1962-1975; Chair 1969-1970)

E. Guy Warren (1962-1972; Chair 1970-1972)

Gregson E. Bautzer (1963-1968)

George D. Hart (1963-1974; Chair 1972, 1973-1974)

George Thatcher (1963-1964)

James Thacher (1964-1970)

Victor Palmieri (1964-1967)

Simon Ramo (1964-1966)

Chester Bartalini (1965-1966)

Alex Cory (1965-1973)

Edward O. Lee (1966-1974)

William Norris (1966-1972)

Earle M. Jorgensen (1967-1970)

Dudley Swim (1968-1972)

Karl L. Wente (1968-1976; Chair 1972-1973)

E. Litton Bivans (1969-1971)

William O. Weissich (1969-1977; Chair 1974, 1976-1977)

Robert A. Hornby (1970-1978; Chair 1974-1976)

Phillip V. Sanchez (1970-1971)

Gene M. Benedetti (1971-1978)

Winifred Lancaster (1971-1977)

William F. McColl (1971-1972)

Wendell W. Witter (1971-1979)

Frank P. Adams (1972-1981)

Robert F. Beaver (1972-1977)

Roy T. Brophy (1972-1980 and 1983-1986; Chair 1977-1979, 1985-1986)

Richard A. Garcia (1972-1979)

Jeanette S. Ritchie (1972-1980)

Claudia H. Hampton (1974-1994; Chair 1979-1981)

Yvonne W. Larsen (1974-1975)

Mary Jean Pew (1975-1981)

Willie J. Stennis (1975-1990)

Juan Gomez-Quinones (1976-1984)

Kathleen A. Carlson [S] (1976-1978)

John F. O'Connell [A] (1977-1984; Chair 1981-1984)

Blanche C. Bersch (1977-1984)

Michael R. Peevey (1977-1985)

John F. Crowley (1978-1985)

Wallace Albertson (1978-1986; Chair 1984-1985)

Eli Broad (1978-1982)

Kevin Gallagher [S] (1978-1980)

Donald G. Livingston (1979-1987)

Celia Ballesteros (1979-1987)

Jason E. Peltier [S] (1980-1981)

Lynne Wasserman (1980-1988)

August Coppola (1981-1984)

Jeremiah F. Hallisey (1981-1982)

George M. Marcus (1981-1989)

Roland E. Arnall (1982-1998)

Thomas J. Bernard (1982-1989)

Dixon R. Harwin (1982-1990)

Jennifer A. Oropeza [S] (1982)

Blaine B. Quick (1982-1983)

Daniel J. Bronfman [S] (1983-1984)

Robert D. Kully [F] (1983-1987)

Dale B. Ride (1984-1989; Chair 1986-1988)

Tom C. Stickel (1984-1988)

Marian Bagdasarian (1984-1996)

Lee A. Grissom [A] (1984-1990)

William L. Crocker [S] (1985-1987)

Marianthi Lansdale (1985-1993; Chair 1988-1990)

Dean S. Lesher (1973-1981 and 1985-1992)

Theodore A. Bruinsma (1986-1988)

John E. Kashiwabara, M.D. (1986-1994)

William D. Campbell (1987-2003; Chair 1990-1992)

Martha C. [Fallgatter] Walda (1987-2003; Chair 1996-1998)

Lyman H. Heine [F] (1987-1990)

John F. Sweeney [S] (1987-1989)

Ralph R. Pesqueira (1988-2004)

Ted J. Saenger (1989-1997)

J. Gary Shansby (1989-1992 and 1993-1995)

Scot Vick [S] (1989-1991)

James H. Gray (1990-1999)

Gloria S. Hom (1990-1992)

Anthony M. Vitti (1990-2005; Chair 1992-1994)

Terrance W. Flanigan (1990-1993)

R. J. Considine, Jr. [A] (1991-1998; Chair 1994-1996)

Ronald L. Cedillos (1991-1999)

Bernard Goldstein [F] (1991-1998)

Arneze Washington [S] (1991-1993)

William Hauck (1993-2014; Chair 1998-2000)

Joan Otomo-Corgel (1993-2000)

Rosemary Thakar [appointment not confirmed] (1993-1994)

Michael J. Stennis (1994-2000)

Christopher A. Lowe [S] (1994-1995)

Stanley T. Wang (1994-2002)

Frank Y. Wada [S] (1995-1997)

Ali C. Razi (1996-2001)

Laurence K. Gould, Jr. (1996-2002; Chair 2000-2002)

Eric Mitchell [S] (1997-1999)

Robert Foster (1997-2006)

Maridel Moulton (1997-1998)

Alice S. Petrossian (1997-1998)

Harold Goldwhite [F] (1998-2003)

Frederick W. Pierce, IV [A] (1999-2004)

Dee Dee Myers (1999-2004)

Roberta Achtenberg (1999-2015); Chair 2006-2008)

Debra S. Farar (1999-2014); Chair 2002-2004)

Neel I. Murarka [S] (2000-2001)

Murray L. Galinson (2000-2007; Chair 2004-2006)

Shailesh J. Mehta (2000-2005)

Daniel Cartwright [S] (2000-2002)

Kyriakos Tsakopoulos (2001-2009)

Richardo F. Icaza (2001-2008)

Erene S. Thomas [S] (2001-2003)

M. Alexander Lopez [S] (2002-2004)

Eric Guerra [S] (2003-2005)

Kathleen Kaiser [F] (2003-2005)

Maria Contreras-Sweet (2003)

Stanley Toy (2003)

Alice Huffman (2003)

Corey Jackson [S] (2004-2006)

Jeffrey L. Bleich (2004-2010); Chair 2008-2010)

Herbert Carter (2004-2012); Chair 2010-2012)

Carol R. Chandler (2004-2012)

Moctesuma Esparza (2004-2007)

George G. Gowgani (2004-2011)

Melinda Guzman Moore (2004-2012)

Raymond W. Holdsworth (2004-2011)

Corey A. Jackson [S] (2004-2006)

Larry Adamson [A] (2005)

Bob Linscheid [A] (2005-2014); Chair 2012 – 2014)

Craig R. Smith [F] (2005-2009)

Andrew LaFlamme [S] (2006-2007)

Kenneth Fong (2006-2013)

Lou Monville (2006-2016)

Glen Toney (2006-2013)

Jennifer Reimer [S] (2006-2008)

Henry Mendoza (2007) (2008-2013)

Curtis Grima [S] (2007-2009)

Curtis Schlaufman [S] (2007-2009)

Peter G. Mehas (2007-2013)

Russel Statham [S] (2008-2010)

Margaret Fortune (2008-2016)

Linda Lang (2009-2012)

Nicole Anderson [S] (2009-2011)

Steven Dixon [S] (2010-2012)

Ian Ruddell [S] (2011-2013)

Steven M. Glazer (2011-2015)

Bernadette Cheyne [F] (2011-2013)

Lupe C. Garcia (2012-2016)

Hugo N. Morales (2012-2020)

J. Lawrence Norton (2012-2019)

Cipriano Vargas [S] (2012-2014)

Rebecca D. Eisen (2012-2018)

Douglas Faigin (2012-2017)

Kelsey M. Brewer [S] (2014-2016)

Adam Day (2014-2023)

Lillian Kimbell (2014-2024)

Steven G. Stepanek [F] (2014-2018)

Silas H. Abrego (2015-2021)

Peter J. Taylor (2015-2021)

Maggie White [S] (2015-2017)

Jane W. Carney (2016-2022)

Jean Picker Firstenberg (2016-2018)

Thelma Meléndez de Santa Ana (2016-2017)

Lateefah Simon (2016-2019)

John Nilon [A] (2016-2018)

Jorge Reyes Salinas [S] (2016-2018)


​Presidents

Choose a campus to see its past presidents.

​ 

Paul F. Romberg (1967-1973)

Jacob P. Frankel (1974-1983)

Tomas A. Arciniega (1983-2004)

Horace Mitchell (2004- )

J. Handel Evans (1996-2001)

Richard R. Rush (2001-2016)

Erika D. Beck (2016- )

Edward T. Pierce, Principal (1889-1893)

Robert F. Pennell, Principal (1893-1897)

Carlton M. Ritter (1897-1899)

Charles C. Van Liew (1899-1910)

Allison Ware (1910-1917)

C. M. Osenbaugh (1918-1930)

Aymer J. Hamilton (1931-1950)

Glenn Kendall (1950-1966)

Robert E. Hill (1966-1970)

Lew D. Olvier (1970-1971)

Stanford Cazier (1971-1979)

Robin S. Wilson (1980-1993)

Manuel A. Esteban (1993-2003)

Paul J. Zingg (2004-2016)

Gayle E. Hutchinson (2016- )

Leo F. Cain (1962-1976)

Donald R. Gerth (1976-1984)

Richard Butwell (1984-1987)

John A. Brownell [Interim] (1987-1989)

Robert C. Detweiler (1989-1998)

James E. Lyons, Sr. (1999-2007)

Mildred García (2007-2012)

Willie J. Hagan [Interim] (2012-2013) (2013- )

Fred F. Harcleroad (1959-1967)

Ellis E. McCune (1967-1990)

Norma S. Rees (1990-2006)

Mohammad H. Qayoumi (2006-2011)

Leroy M. Morishita [Interim] (2011-2012) (2012- )

Charles L. McLane (1911-1927)

Frank W. Thomas (1927-1948)

Arnold E. Joyal (1948-1964)

Frederic W. Ness (1964-1969)

Norman A. Baxter (1970-1979)

Harold H. Haak (1980-1991)

John D. Welty (1991-2013)

Joseph I. Castro (2013- )

William B. Langsdorf (1959-1970)

L. Donald Shields (1971-1980)

Jewel Plummer Cobb (1981-1990)

Milton A. Gordon (1990-2012)

Willie J. Hagan [Interim] (2012)

Mildred Garcia (2012 - )

Nelson B. Van Matre (1913-1924)

Ralph W. Swetman (1924-1930)

Arthur S. Gist (1930-1950)

Cornelius H. Siemens (1950-1973)

Alistair W. McCrone (1974-2002)

Rollin C. Richmond (2002-2014)

Lisa A. Rossbacher (2014 - )

P. Victor Peterson (1949-1959)

Carl W. McIntosh (1959-1969)

Stephen Horn (1970-1988)

Curtis L. McCray (1988-1993)

Karl A. Anatol [Interim] (1993-1994)

Robert C. Maxson (1994-2006)

F. King Alexander (2006-2013)

Donald J. Para [Interim] (2013-2014)

Jane Close Conoley (2014 - )

P. Victor Peterson (1947-1949)

Howard S. McDonald (1949-1962)

Albert D. Graves (1962-1963)

Franklyn A. Johnson (1963-1965)

John A. Greenlee (1965-1979)

James M. Rosser (1979-2013)

William A. Covino (2013- )

Emile Topp (1930-1934)

Richard C. Dwyer (1934-1937)

Neil E. Nichols (1937-1940)

Claude B. Mayo (1940-1947)

Russell M. Ihrig (1947-1955)

Henry E. Richter (1955-1965)

Francis T. Williamson (1965-1971)

Edwin C. Miller (1971-1972)

Joseph P. Rizza (1972-1983)

John J. Ekelund (1983-1990)

Mary E. Lyons (1990-1996)

Jerry A. Aspland (1996-2001)

William Eisenhardt (2001-2012)

Thomas A. Cropper (2012- )

Peter P. Smith (1994-2005)

Dianne F. Harrison (2006-2012)

Eduardo M. Ochoa [Interim] (2012-2013) (2013- )

Ralph Prator (1958-1968)

James W. Cleary (1969-1992)

Blenda J. Wilson (1992-1999)

Jolene Koester (2000-2011)

Harry Hellenbrand [Interim] (2011-2012)

Dianne F. Harrison (2012- )

Julian A. McPhee (1938-1966)

Robert C. Kramer (1966-1977)

Hugh O. La Bounty (1977-1991)

Bob H. Suzuki (1991-2003)

J. Michael Ortiz (2003-2014)

Soraya M. Coley (2015- )

Guy A. West (1947-1965)

Robert Johns (1966-1969)

Bernard L. Hyink (1970-1972)

James G. Bond (1972-1978)

W. Lloyd Johns (1978-1983)

Donald R. Gerth (1984-2003)

Alexander Gonzalez (2003-2015)

Robert S. Nelsen (2015- )

John M. Pfau (1962-1982)

Anthony H. Evans (1982-1997)

Albert Karnig (1997-2012)

Tomás D. Morales (2012- )

Samuel T. Black (1898-1910)

Edward L. Hardy (1910-1935)

Walter R. Hepner (1935-1952)

Malcolm A. Love (1952-1971)

Brage Golding (1972-1977)

Thomas B. Day (1978-1996)

Stephen L. Weber (1996-2011)

Elliot Hirshman (2011- )

Frederic L. Burke (1899-1924)

Archibald B. Anderson (1924-1927)

Alexander C. Roberts (1927-1945)

J. Paul Leonard (1945-1957)

Glenn S. Dumke (1957-1961)

Paul A. Dodd (1962-1966)

John Summerskill (1966-1968)

Robert R. Smith (1968)

S.I. Hayakawa (1968-1973)

Paul F. Romberg (1973-1983)

Chia-Wei Woo (1983-1988)

Robert A. Corrigan (1988-2012)

Leslie E. Wong (2012- )

George W. Minns, Principal (1857-1862)

Ahira Holmes, Principal (1862-1865)

Henry P. Carlton, Principal (1866-1867)

George E. Tail, Principal (1867-1869)

William T. Lucky, Principal (1868-1873)

Charles H. Allen, Principal (1873-1889)

Charles W. Childs, Principal (1889-1896)

Ambrose H. Randall (1896-1899)

James McNaughton (1899-1900)

Morris E. Daily (1900-1919)

William K. Kemp (1920-1923)

Edwin R. Snyder (1923-1925)

Thomas W. MacQuarrie (1927-1952)

John T. Wahlquist (1952-1964)

Robert D. Clark (1964-1969)

John H. Bunzel (1970-1978)

Gail Fullerton (1978-1991)

J. Handel Evans [acting] (1991-1994)

Robert L. Caret (1995-2003)

Don Kassing (2004-2008)

Jon S. Whitmore (2008-2010)

Don Kassing [Interim] (2010-2011)

Mohammad Qayoumi (2011-2015)

Susan Martin [Interim] (2015-2016)

Mary A. Papazian (2016- )

Leroy Anderson, Director (1902-1907)

Leroy Burns Smith, Director (1908-1914)

Robert Weir Ryder, Director (1914-1921)

Nicholas Ricciardi (1921-1924)

Benjamin R. Crandall (1924-1933)

Julian A. McPhee (1933-1966)

Robert E. Kennedy (1967-1979)

Warren J. Baker (1979-2011)

Jeffrey D. Armstrong (2011- )

Bill W. Stacy (1989-1997)

Alexander Gonzalez (1998-2003)

Karen S. Haynes (2004- )

Ambrose R. Nichols, Jr. (1961-1970)

Thomas H. McGrath (1971-1974)

Marjorie Downing Wagner (1974-1976)

Peter Diamandopoulos (1977-1983)

David W. Benson (1984-1992)

Ruben Armiñana (1992-2016)

Judy K. Sakaki (2016- )

J. Burton Vasche (1960-1962)

Alexander Capurso (1963-1969)

Carl Gatlin (1969-1975)

A. Walter Olson (1975-1985)

John W. Moore (1985-1992)

Lee R. Kerschner [Interim] (1992-1994)

Marvalene Hughes (1994-2005)

Hamid Shirvani (2005-2012)

Joseph F. Sheley [Interim] (2012-2013) (2013-2016)

Ellen N. Junn (2016- )