Skip to main content
Financial Aid FAQ

​ I don't have a social security number?

Undocumented students without a Social Security Number (SSN) should apply for financial aid using the California Dream Application.

What is Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival (DACA)?

Individuals who came to the United States as children and meet the Federal guidelines below may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) for a period of two years, subject to renewal for a period of two years, and may be eligible for employment authorization.

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. ​Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012, meaning that:
    • You never had a lawful immigration status on or before June 15, 2012, or
    • Any lawful immigration status or parole that you obtained prior to June 15, 2012, had expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. ​​Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a General Educational Development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.
​​​​​

Students without out lawful immigration status and students with U-Visa or DACA status  should apply for financial aid using the California Dream Application. Please note that having DACA does not guarantee financial aid. You must also qualify for the AB 540 nonresident tuition exemption.

I am a T-Visa or a U-Visa holder. Can I apply?

T-Visa Holders

T-Visa Holders should apply for financial aid using the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA)

U-Visa Holders:

Should apply for financial aid using the California Dream Application

Can a Permanent resident apply for AB 540?

AB 540 for Citizens/Permanent Residents:

Yes, if you are a U.S Citizen/Permanent Resident and meet the eligibility criteria to apply for a Non-Resident Tuition Exemption (AB 540), please follow these steps to assure that your enrollment process goes smoothly.

  1. Make sure you turn in the ab 540 Affidavit along with your official High School Transcript PRIOR to the first day of school. If you do not submit the form prior to the stated deadline, you will be charged Non-Resident Fees, and will be expected to pay the full amount. Once you have been approved for AB 4540 status, you will receive a letter or email from the university. Please do not wait until the last minute!
  2. For financial aid purposes, please make sure you fill out a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) by the priority deadline of March 2.  If you have been selected for income verification, it will be listed on your student portal "To Do List". Please turn in any documents requested as soon as possible in order to receive a financial aid award. Please contact the AB 540 coordinators to ensure State or institutional Financial Aid (if eligible) is reflected on your award.

Additional Important Information:

  • If you are a U.S. citizen who is under 19, your residency status for tuition purposes is determined by your parent's residency status. If your parents are undocumented you may be charged non-resident tuition. You may qualify for in-state tuition if you qualify for an AB 540 non-resident tuition exemption. Please review the AB 540 for Citizens/Permanent Residents section for more information.
  • You must have an AB540 affidavit on file with your college/university to begin the review of financial aid eligibility
  • You must apply for financial aid every year
  • The California Priority filing deadline for financial aid is March 2nd

​​